Finance Bill — [1st Allotted Day] — New Clause 7 — Application of sections 298 to 301 — 6 Jul 2004 at 18:00

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 128, Noes 268.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 92 (+2 tell)057.7%
Lab261 (+2 tell) 0064.8%
LDem0 33061.1%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:268 128062.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighContellaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonContellaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabtellno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabtellno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive