Infrastructure Bill — New Clause 2 — Shale Gas Extraction in Scotland — Devolution of Regulation to Scottish Parliament — 26 Jan 2015 at 17:30

The majority of MPs voted not to devolve the regulation of shale gas extraction in Scotland to the Scottish Parliament.

MPs were considering the Infrastructure Bill[1].

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote stated:

  • (1) The Scotland Act 1998 is amended as follows:
  • (2) In Schedule 5, Part II, section D2, after “gas other than through pipes,”, insert—
  • “( ) The licensing of onshore shale gas extraction underlying Scotland.
  • ( ) Responsibility for mineral access rights for onshore extraction of shale gas in Scotland.

Had it not been rejected this clause would have added the regulation of shale gas extraction in Scotland to a list of exceptions to the list of powers relating to oil and gas in Scotland "reserved" by the UK Parliament.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
George GallowayBradford WestRespectaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodUKIPno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)tellaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)tellno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive