Health and Care Bill — Clause 35 — Report on Assessing and Meeting Workforce Needs — 30 Mar 2022 at 19:00
The majority of MPs voted against increasing the frequency of reporting on the health workforce from every five years, to every two years and against making a series of requirements for the report including that it include current and projected workforce numbers, that it cover social care and public health.
MPs were considering the Health and Care Bill.[1][2][3]
The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 29.
Lords amendment 29 stated:[4]
-
Page 42, leave out lines 14 to 19 and insert—
-
“(1) The Secretary of State must, at least once every two years, lay a report before Parliament describing the system in place for assessing and meeting the workforce needs of the health, social care and public health services in England.
-
(2) This report must include—
-
(a) an independently verified assessment of health, social care and public health workforce numbers, current at the time of publication, and the projected workforce supply for the following five, ten and 20 years; and
-
(b) an independently verified assessment of future health, social care and public health workforce numbers based on the projected health and care needs of the population for the following five, ten and 20 years, taking account of the Office for Budget Responsibility long-term fiscal projections.
-
(3) NHS England and Health Education England must assist in the preparation of a report under this section.
-
(4) The organisations listed in subsection (3) must consult health and care employers, providers, trade unions, Royal Colleges, universities and any other persons deemed necessary for the preparation of this report, taking full account of workforce intelligence, evidence and plans provided by local organisations and partners of integrated care boards.
The section of the Bill the amendment sought to replace provided for a new section in the National Health Service Act 2006 stating[2]:
-
1GA Secretary of State’s duty to report on workforce systems
-
(1) The Secretary of State must, at least once every five years, publish a report describing the system in place for assessing and meeting the workforce needs of the health service in England.
-
(2) NHS England and Health Education England must assist in the preparation of a report under this section, if requested to do so by the Secretary of State.”
--
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Firth | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jill Mortimer | Hartlepool | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | LDem | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paulette Hamilton | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Kim Leadbeater | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Morgan | North Shropshire | LDem | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Lab | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |