Election of Speaker — 23 Oct 2000

I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert thereof "Sir George Young".

23 Oct 2000 : Column 39

a man of grave deportment, and good morals but looked upon as a violent Tory.

The Election of the Speaker is still very uncertain, for at least twenty of Mr. Smith's friends are absent.

a purse of 1000 guineas as a token of her satisfaction of his choice.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 241, Noes 317.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con4 129 (+1 tell)083.8%
DUP0 1033.3%
Independent2 10100.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab295 (+2 tell) 70 (+1 tell)189.1%
LDem8 28076.6%
PC1 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP3 2083.3%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP0 5055.6%
Total:315 240186.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabtellno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthContellaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabboth
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabtellaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabtellno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive