Election of Speaker — 23 Oct 2000

I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert thereof "Sir George Young".

23 Oct 2000 : Column 39

a man of grave deportment, and good morals but looked upon as a violent Tory.

The Election of the Speaker is still very uncertain, for at least twenty of Mr. Smith's friends are absent.

a purse of 1000 guineas as a token of her satisfaction of his choice.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 241, Noes 317.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con4 129 (+1 tell)083.8%
DUP0 1033.3%
Independent2 10100.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab295 (+2 tell) 70 (+1 tell)189.1%
LDem8 28076.6%
PC1 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP3 2083.3%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP0 5055.6%
Total:315 240186.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabno
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLabboth
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabtellno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthContellaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLabtellaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabtellno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive