Petition — Fisheries — 15 Oct 2004 at 09:38

I beg to move, That the House do sit in private.

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private):-

The House divided: Ayes 0, Noes 25.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con11 006.7%
Lab10 (+2 tell) 0 (+2 tell)03.4%
LDem3 005.5%
SNP1 0020.0%
Total:25 004.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabtellno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabtellaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabtellaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLabtellno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive