Children Bill [Lords] — New Clause 1 — Children's Commissioner: functions — 2 Nov 2004 at 14:15

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 166, Noes 286.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 112068.7%
DUP0 1016.7%
Lab285 (+2 tell) 9173.0%
LDem0 38 (+2 tell)072.7%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP0 2040.0%
Total:285 165171.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)tellaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabboth
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive