Children Bill [Lords] — New Clause 2 — Powers of consideration and representation by Children's Commissioner for Wales — 2 Nov 2004 at 14:30

'(1) Section 75A of the Care Standards Act 2000 (c.14) (additional powers of consideration and representation) is amended as follows.

(2) Omit subsections (1) and (2) and insert-

"The Commissioner may consider, and make representations about, any matter affecting the rights and welfare of children in Wales to-

(a) the Assembly, and

(b) where the matter is not devolved and the Commissioner considers it appropriate, to the responsible United Kingdom Minister of the Crown or Government department.".'.-[Mr. Roger Williams.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 175, Noes 283.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 116071.2%
DUP0 1016.7%
Lab283 (+2 tell) 13073.2%
LDem0 41 (+2 tell)078.2%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP0 1020.0%
Total:283 175072.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabtellno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabtellno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemtellaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemtellaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive