Hunting Bill — 18 Nov 2004 at 14:47

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 46, Noes 345.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con76 (+2 tell) 1149.1%
DUP1 0016.7%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab232 32 (+2 tell)165.6%
LDem28 11070.9%
PC3 0075.0%
UUP2 0040.0%
Total:343 44261.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)both
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)tellno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)both
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)tellno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive