Railways Bill — 6 Dec 2004 at 21:32

The Aye-voters failed to change the motion for debate to read:
This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Railways Bill because it increases the extent to which politicians and civil servants interfere in the running of the railways; gives the Mayor of London power over train services which begin or end beyond the boundaries of the Greater London Authority; perpetuates instability in the rail industry with regard to franchising; fails to encourage additional private investment; offers nothing to improve conditions for passengers and the travelling public; and exposes the Government's continuing disarray over the strategic direction of the industry.
which would have killed the Railways Bill had they succeeded. This Bill is the legislative part of the Government White Paper, "The Future of Rail".

The Bill now passes to Standing Committee A, where it is reviewed. Its recommended changes are then brought back to the House before the Third Reading debate after which the Bill is sent to the House of Lords before it passes into law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 118 (+2 tell)073.6%
DUP0 4066.7%
Independent1 0050.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab285 (+2 tell) 0070.5%
LDem30 0054.5%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP3 0060.0%
UUP0 1020.0%
Total:321 124069.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)absent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive