Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill — Timetable — 7 Dec 2004 at 18:42

The Aye-voters set a timetable where the Standing Committee D would complete its review of the Serious Organised Crime and Police Bill by Thursday 20th January 2005.

This timetable was amended by a vote on 3 February 2005 which elaborated the schedule for the third reading.

The motion to pass this legislation into this next stage of Parliamentary procedure had already proceeded without a vote.

After review, the changes to the Bill are reported back to the House for further changes (which in this case happened on 7 February 2005) before the Third Reading Debate, after which it is sent to the House of Lords for further modification before it passes into law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 78 (+2 tell)049.1%
DUP0 4066.7%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab274 (+2 tell) 1068.1%
LDem0 38069.1%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:275 130063.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive