Mental Capacity Bill — Clause 24 — Advance decisions to refuse treatment: general — 14 Dec 2004 at 17:47

Amendment proposed: No. 32, in page 14, line 10, leave out clause 24.-[Dr. Iddon.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 110, Noes 366.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con15 88 (+2 tell)064.4%
DUP0 5071.4%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab314 (+2 tell) 14081.1%
LDem34 0061.8%
PC2 0050.0%
SDLP0 1033.3%
UUP0 2040.0%
Total:366 110074.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)tellaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)tellaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive