Gambling Bill — Third Reading — 24 Jan 2005 at 21:58

Those voting Aye passed the Third Reading of the Gambling Bill. This completed the Bill's passage through the House of Commons. It would now become law subject to the agreement of the House of Lords and any amendments they made.

The main thrust of the bill was to deregulate the gambling industry and allow for a number of 'supercasinos' to be opened, though it also tightened up some regulations, mostly in uncontentious ways. In earlier stages it had been studied and modified by a committee of MPs and also by the whole house.

Later, during the Lords' consideration of the Bill, the government accepted an amendment reducing the number of supercasinos from 8 to 1.

The House divided: Ayes 236, Noes 38.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 604.3%
DUP0 3042.9%
Lab235 (+2 tell) 22 (+2 tell)064.0%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 1020.0%
UUP0 2040.0%
Total:236 38043.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabtellno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive