Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Amendments — Burden of Proof — 10 Mar 2005 at 33:13

The Aye-voters:

disagreed with Lords Amendment 33D and insists on its Amendments 33C and 33G in lieu, does not insist on its Amendment 33F and proposes Amendments (a) and (b) in lieu.

I can't face it. Is this to do with the burden of proof argument that is reported to be the main sticking point as well as the sunset clause?

For information, the original burden of proof required by the original Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001, the section of which passed with a vote on 21 November 2001 had as its burden of proof:

The Secretary of State may issue a certificate [authorizing detention of foreign nationals in a maximum security prison without charge or trial] if the Secretary of State reasonably (a) believes that the person's presence in the United Kingdom is a risk to national security, and (b) suspects that the person is a terrorist.

It took a legal judgement on one of the cases by the Law Lords to make this an issue worth fighting overnight for.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 145 (+1 tell)090.7%
Lab307 (+2 tell) 19080.4%
LDem0 51 (+1 tell)094.5%
SNP0 1020.0%
Total:307 216083.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabtellaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemtellno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive