European Union Documents — Creation of a Fundamental Rights Agency — 15 Mar 2005 at 17:43

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14223/04, public consultation document on the creation of a Fundamental Rights Agency; and supports the Government's position as set out in its response of 10th January 2005, namely that the focus of the Agency should be upon compliance by the institutions of the European Union with human rights, and that the Agency's primary purpose should be data collection and analysis.

The House divided: Ayes 291, Noes 100.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 95 (+2 tell)060.2%
DUP0 1014.3%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab257 (+2 tell) 0063.5%
LDem28 1052.7%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 2040.0%
Total:291 100061.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive