Mental Capacity Bill — Clause 2 — People who lack capacity — 5 Apr 2005 at 20:15

I beg to move amendment (a) to Lords amendment No. 1.

I draw the attention of the House to other amendments that I have tabled in the first group: amendment (a) to Lords amendment No. 3, amendment (a) to Lords amendment No. 4, amendments (b) to (e) to Lords amendment No. 4, amendment (a) to Lords amendment No. 7, and amendment (a) to Lords amendment No. 11. I have also signed amendment (b) to Lords amendment No. 24 and others.

Question put, That the amendment to the Lords amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 98, Noes 240.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con3 69 (+2 tell)046.3%
DUP0 2028.6%
Independent1 1050.0%
Lab234 (+2 tell) 6159.6%
LDem1 16031.5%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:239 97153.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independentaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)tellaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)no
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)both
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)absent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive