Amendments to Acts of Parliament in Light of the Introduction of Same Sex Marriage in Parts of the UK — 5 Mar 2014 at 19:16

The majority of MPs voted in favour of various amendments to acts of Parliament in light of the introduction of same sex marriage.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Key elements include:

  • Requiring those in a same sex marriage be treated under the law of Scotland for the time being as if they were in a civil partnership (as same sex marriage is not lawful in Scotland, though there is legislation to bring it in going through the Scottish Parliament.)
  • Consequential amendments to many acts of Parliament following the introduction of same sex marriages.
  • Many exceptions to the principle in Section 11 of the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 which states: "In the law of England and Wales, marriage has the same effect in relation to same sex couples as it has in relation to opposite sex couples" are made, including some relating to royal titles, rights to peerages and associated titles, EU laws, some pensions regulations, and the defence of marital coercion.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
David CameronWitneyConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive