Amendments to Acts of Parliament in Light of the Introduction of Same Sex Marriage in Parts of the UK — 5 Mar 2014 at 19:16

The majority of MPs voted in favour of various amendments to acts of Parliament in light of the introduction of same sex marriage.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Key elements include:

  • Requiring those in a same sex marriage be treated under the law of Scotland for the time being as if they were in a civil partnership (as same sex marriage is not lawful in Scotland, though there is legislation to bring it in going through the Scottish Parliament.)
  • Consequential amendments to many acts of Parliament following the introduction of same sex marriages.
  • Many exceptions to the principle in Section 11 of the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 which states: "In the law of England and Wales, marriage has the same effect in relation to same sex couples as it has in relation to opposite sex couples" are made, including some relating to royal titles, rights to peerages and associated titles, EU laws, some pensions regulations, and the defence of marital coercion.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con125 84068.5%
DUP0 7087.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab184 10075.2%
LDem47 1085.7%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP4 0066.7%
Total:365 103073.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
David NuttallBury NorthConabsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Ben GummerIpswichConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConabsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
George OsborneTattonConaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
David CameronWitneyConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive