Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Third Reading — 28 Feb 2005 at 23:40

The Aye-voters agreed that the Prevention of Terrorism Bill be read a Third time, which is to say that it has completed all the necessary stages in the House of Commons, and now goes to the House of Lords for further discussion and review before it can become law. The Third reading debate, prior to the vote is worth looking at for the protestation about the lack of review during the Committee stage.

The public should be reminded of the fact that Parliament is the supreme law making body in this country. If a majority of MPs had voted against this Bill in any of its stages, it would have been history. Contrary to how it would appear, MPs are legally and morally free to vote whichever way they choose, regardless of party affiliation. They are not like judges: bound by statute, precedent, and the common law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 136 (+1 tell)085.1%
DUP0 4057.1%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab271 (+2 tell) 30174.5%
LDem0 38 (+1 tell)070.9%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:271 218176.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)tellno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)both
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive