Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Third Reading — 28 Feb 2005 at 23:40

The Aye-voters agreed that the Prevention of Terrorism Bill be read a Third time, which is to say that it has completed all the necessary stages in the House of Commons, and now goes to the House of Lords for further discussion and review before it can become law. The Third reading debate, prior to the vote is worth looking at for the protestation about the lack of review during the Committee stage.

The public should be reminded of the fact that Parliament is the supreme law making body in this country. If a majority of MPs had voted against this Bill in any of its stages, it would have been history. Contrary to how it would appear, MPs are legally and morally free to vote whichever way they choose, regardless of party affiliation. They are not like judges: bound by statute, precedent, and the common law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 136 (+1 tell)085.1%
DUP0 4057.1%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab271 (+2 tell) 30174.5%
LDem0 38 (+1 tell)070.9%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:271 218176.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabtellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independentabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive