Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Third Reading — 28 Feb 2005 at 23:40

The Aye-voters agreed that the Prevention of Terrorism Bill be read a Third time, which is to say that it has completed all the necessary stages in the House of Commons, and now goes to the House of Lords for further discussion and review before it can become law. The Third reading debate, prior to the vote is worth looking at for the protestation about the lack of review during the Committee stage.

The public should be reminded of the fact that Parliament is the supreme law making body in this country. If a majority of MPs had voted against this Bill in any of its stages, it would have been history. Contrary to how it would appear, MPs are legally and morally free to vote whichever way they choose, regardless of party affiliation. They are not like judges: bound by statute, precedent, and the common law.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 136 (+1 tell)085.1%
DUP0 4057.1%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab271 (+2 tell) 30174.5%
LDem0 38 (+1 tell)070.9%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:271 218176.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabtellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyConno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Bill CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
John GroganSelbyLabno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independentabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive