Finance Bill (carry over) — 16 Apr 2012 at 22:37

The majority of MPs voted for proceedings on the Finance Bill 2012 to continue if interrupted by the end of the Parliamentary session.

Those MPs voting for the Bill to be carried over were voting in favour of the Bill's key provisions which included:

  • To provide for an income tax for 2012-13
  • To set the income tax rates, at 10% for the starting rate for savings, 20% for the basic rate, 40% for the higher rate and 50% for the additional rate applying to income over £150,000
  • The threashold for starting to pay the higher rate of income tax is reduced from £35,000 to £34,370
  • The income tax free personal allowance for those under 65 years old is increased form £7,475 to £8,105
  • Starts the process of phasing out the additional tax free personal allowance for those over 65.
  • The main rate of Corporation Tax is reduced from 25 to 24%
  • The small profits rate of Corporation Tax unchanged at 20%
  • A new tax to recover child benefit from the highest earning individual in a couple where one member of the couple earns over £50,000 is introduced.
  • To increase Air Passenger Duty

The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That if, at the conclusion of this Session of Parliament, proceedings on the Finance (No. 4) Bill have not been completed, they shall be resumed in the next Session.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)tellno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)tellaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)tellno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive