United Kingdom Internal Market Bill — Clause 28 — Role of the Competition and Markets Authority in Relation to Regulations Applying in Scotland but not the Whole United Kingdom — 15 Sep 2020 at 17:45

The majority of MPs voted not to exclude provisions which impact Scotland but not the whole United Kingdom from the scope of the role of the Competition and Markets Authority in monitoring and reporting and advising on regulations impacting the freedom of United Kingdom internal market in goods and regulated professions.

MPs were considering the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill[1][2].

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • amendment 28, page 20, line 31, leave out “, Scotland”.

The rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

  • This amendment would exempt from the operation of Part 4 (independent advice on and monitoring of UK internal market) regulatory provisions applying in Scotland which did not apply to the whole of the UK.

Had it not been rejected the amendment would have impacted Clause 28(4) of the Bill[3]. Clause 28 set out the role of the Competition and Markets Authority in monitoring, advising and reporting on regulations impacting the operation of the United Kingdom Internal Market.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Leo DochertyAldershotConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Dave DooganAngusSNPaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Lee AndersonAshfieldwhilst Conno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Conno
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
James SunderlandBracknellConno
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Kate KnivetonBurtonConno
James DalyBury NorthConno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independentaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Conno
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyContellno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Natalie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conno
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNPaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPaye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashContellno
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldewhilst Conno
Tom RandallGedlingConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPaye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Richard ThomsonGordonSNPaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Alan MakHavantConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Neale HanveyKirkcaldy and Cowdenbeathwhilst SNPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
James GrundyLeighConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPtellaye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Douglas RossMorayConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNPaye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Independentno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conno
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNPaye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPtellaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNPaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
Paul HowellSedgefieldConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Julian KnightSolihullwhilst Conno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Alyn SmithStirlingSNPaye
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Conno
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Lucy AllanTelfordwhilst Conno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Conno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive