The issue in this division was whether to put forward a new clause for the Finance Bill, which enacts the Budget provisions. The new clause was proposed by the Conservative front bench and would have lifted the requirements for administrators of estates which are not liable for Inheritance Tax to report to the Inland Revenue on the size of those estates.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | aye |
Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |