Equality Bill [Lords] (Programme) — 21 Nov 2005 at 21:44

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No.83A (6)(Programme motions),

That the following provisions shall apply to the Equality Bill [Lords]:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8th December.
3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.
6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.-[Mr. Dhanda.]

The House divided: Ayes 292, Noes 42.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 38 (+2 tell)020.9%
DUP0 4044.4%
Lab268 (+2 tell) 0076.3%
LDem21 0033.9%
PC2 0066.7%
Total:292 42054.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)tellno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)tellno
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive