I beg to move amendment No. 125, in page 54, line 39, leave out paragraph (a).
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The Committee divided: Ayes 7, Noes 317.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | tellaye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | tellaye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |