Government of Wales Bill — [1st Allotted Day] — Clause 27 — Assembly Commission — 27 Feb 2006 at 19:13

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment proposed: No. 3, in clause 29, page 18, line 14, leave out subsections (2) to (9) and insert-

'(1A) The standing orders shall include provision for ensuring that in apportioning Members to committees and sub-committees regard is had to the balance of political parties represented in the Assembly.'.-[Mrs. Gillan.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 181, Noes 270.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 141 (+1 tell)072.4%
DUP0 1011.1%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab270 (+2 tell) 0077.1%
LDem0 35 (+1 tell)057.1%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 1016.7%
Total:270 181072.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterContellaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabtellno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemtellaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive