I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-
The House divided: Ayes 128, Noes 280.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |