Parliamentary and Local Elections (Choice of Electoral Systems) — 14 Jun 2006 at 12:46

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the holding of referendums about methods of election to the House of Commons and to local authorities; to enable a specified number of electors to require the holding of such a referendum; to require the Electoral Commission to establish a Citizens' Assembly to perform functions in relation to referendums; to provide for the adoption by a local authority of a different method of election; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 72, Noes 168.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con97 (+2 tell) 0050.8%
DUP1 4055.6%
Lab68 17024.1%
LDem0 43 (+2 tell)071.4%
PC1 1066.7%
Respect0 10100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 3050.0%
Total:167 72038.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BaronBillericayConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthContellno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Edward BallsNormantonLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Celia BarlowHoveLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Lababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemtellaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemtellaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive