I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.
I am delighted to be able to propose the Third Reading of this important Bill. I begin by thanking so many people who have done so much in order that the Bill could get this far and, we hope, further. I thank right hon. and hon. Members on both sides of the House, spokespersons for all the political parties, and many others. We have been encouraged by the public support shown by, for example, the aid agencies-there was an excellent letter in The Guardian yesterday, accompanied by a welcome leader-and the Churches, including the Church of Scotland and the Catholic Justice and Peace Commission. This week, Edinburgh's Cardinal Keith O'Brien paid a visit to Westminster; I welcome his support, also.
Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-
The House divided: Ayes 115, Noes 0.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |