Government of Wales Bill (Programme) (No. 3) — Clause 103 — Proposal for referendum by Assembly — 18 Jul 2006 at 20:30

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

This amendment removes the Secretary of State's discretion over how and when to lay a draft referendum Order in Council before Parliament if the Assembly passed such a request on a two-thirds vote. The purpose of clause 103 is to ensure that the Secretary of State responds to a request from the Assembly within a proper time scale. It is right that such a request cannot simply be sat upon.

Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 294, Noes 189.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 138 (+2 tell)071.4%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab294 (+2 tell) 0083.9%
LDem0 41065.1%
PC0 30100.0%
Total:294 189077.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)tellno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)tellaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive