Business of the House — Hague Programme — 30 Nov 2006 at 15:02

I beg to move,

That this House takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 11222/06, Commission Communication: Implementing the Hague Programme: the way forward, and 11228/06 and Addenda 1-2, Commission Report on the implementation of the Hague Programme for 2005; and takes note that the discussions at the Tampere Justice and Home Affairs Informal Council showed that there was little support amongst Member States for the proposed use of the Article 42 passerelle; and furthermore supports the Government's position that this is not the right time to focus on institutional change, and that the European Union's priority for Justice and Home Affairs should instead be on developing practical co-operation to combat the transitional challenges of terrorism, organised crime and migration.

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 275, Noes 130.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 126 (+2 tell)065.3%
DUP0 3033.3%
Lab257 (+2 tell) 0073.6%
LDem18 0028.6%
SNP0 1016.7%
Total:275 130065.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)tellno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)tellno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive