Opposition Day — [12th allotted day] — Scottish Parliamentary Elections — 23 May 2007 at 15:53

I beg to move,

That this House considers that the rejection of 146,097 votes in the constituency and regional elections to the Scottish Parliament, the equivalent of over 1,000,000 in a UK general election, to be totally unacceptable and an affront to democracy; notes that the number of rejected ballots exceeds the winning majority in several constituencies and that different formats of the regional ballot paper were used in different parts of Scotland; further notes that serious concerns have been raised about the issuing of postal ballots for the elections and the electronic equipment and processes used for counting votes; further notes that repeated advice not to hold the local government elections under the newly introduced single transferable vote system on the same day as the Scottish Parliament elections was ignored by the Scotland Office and the then Scottish Executive; calls upon the Secretary of State for Scotland to accept responsibility for the failures in the conduct of the Scottish Parliament elections and to apologise to the people of Scotland; further notes that the Electoral Commission is to carry out an inquiry, but considers that such an inquiry should be independent of the Commission, which had a significant role in the conduct of the elections, if public confidence in the electoral process in Scotland is to be restored; and accordingly further calls upon the Government, working in conjunction with the Scottish Executive, to instigate such an inquiry.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

'notes that a statutory review of the Scottish Parliament elections is already underway conducted by the Electoral Commission as required by Parliament; further notes that, at the prior request of the then Scottish Executive, this review will also cover the Scottish local government elections; welcomes the appointment of an international authority on the management and organisation of elections, Mr Ron Gould, the former Assistant Chief Electoral Officer of Canada, to lead the review; further notes that his terms of reference include examining the role of the Electoral Commission in the preparation of the elections, as well as matters relating to postal ballot delays, the high number of rejected ballots, combining Scottish local government and Scottish parliamentary elections, and the electronic counting process; and believes that this statutory review which is now in progress should complete its report in order to inform decisions in relation to any further steps which may be necessary or appropriate.'.

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:-

The House divided: Ayes 160, Noes 329.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 160 (+2 tell)082.7%
DUP4 0044.4%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab266 (+2 tell) 1076.4%
LDem49 0077.8%
PC1 0033.3%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP5 0083.3%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:328 161077.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)tellaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive