Orders of the Day — Schedule 1 — The Legal Services Board — 15 Oct 2007 at 19:15

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment made: No. 102, in page 120, line 11, at end insert-

'( ) Before appointing an ordinary member, the Lord Chancellor must consult the Lord Chief Justice.'.- [Mr. Wills.]

Amendment proposed: No. 75, in page 120, line 17, leave out 'first'.- [Mr. Kevan Jones.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 304, Noes 129.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 129 (+2 tell)067.5%
Independent2 0050.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 0075.0%
LDem39 0061.9%
PC2 0066.7%
Total:305 129071.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)tellaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)tellno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)tellaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive