Orders of the Day — The Economy and Pensions — 14 Nov 2007 at 18:45

I beg to move, as an amendment to the Address, at the end of the Question to add,

'but humbly regret that the Gracious Speech fails to set out a clear vision on the future of economic policy, contains no measures to develop Britain's competitiveness, includes proposals that will damage enterprise, and does not contain any measures to reduce youth unemployment and to make significant inroads into the number of people on benefits who could work; condemn the absence of measures to ensure real improvements in the public services to give people power over their lives and generate greater value for money for taxpayers; and further regret the absence of measures in the Gracious Speech to tackle the pensions crisis to which Government policy has contributed.'.

Question put , That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 240, Noes 309.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 170 (+2 tell)088.7%
DUP0 4044.4%
Independent1 1050.0%
Lab308 (+2 tell) 0088.1%
LDem0 59093.7%
PC0 1033.3%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:309 240087.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)tellaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive