Opposition Day — [3rd allotted day] — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs — 4 Dec 2007 at 21:50

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-

The House divided: Ayes 272, Noes 187.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 136 (+2 tell)071.1%
DUP0 5055.6%
Independent0 1025.0%
Lab271 (+2 tell) 0077.6%
LDem0 40063.5%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP0 4066.7%
Total:272 188073.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughContellno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthContellno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
James BrokenshireHornchurchConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabtellaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive