Protection of freedom of expression (sexual orientation) — 9 Jan 2008 at 19:30

The majority voted against including a freedom of speech clause into Part III (racial hatred) of the Public Order Act 1986,[1][2] which would have said:

Nothing in this Part shall be read or given effect in a way which prohibits or restricts discussion of, criticism of or expressions of antipathy towards, conduct relating to a particular sexual orientation, or urging persons of a particular sexual orientation to refrain from or modify conduct related to that orientation.

The precise implementation of this motion, had it been passed, would have been to insert a new section 13A into schedule 22 of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill[3] that, when enforced, would have inserted a new section 29JA into the part of the Public Order Act 1986 which had been heavily amended by the Racial and Religious Hatred Act 2006.[4]

There doesn't appear to be an up to date version of the Public Order Act 1986 which is anywhere accessible to the public.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con5 149 (+1 tell)079.9%
DUP0 5055.6%
Independent2 0050.0%
Lab279 (+2 tell) 11 (+1 tell)083.2%
LDem50 4085.7%
PC2 0066.7%
Total:338 169081.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabtellno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
Bill CashStoneConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabtellaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemabsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLababsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabtellno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive