Orders of the Day — Clause 1 — Amount to be specified as upper earnings limit: Great Britain — 31 Jan 2008 at 16:34

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

We have reached the final stage of this House's deliberations on the National Insurance Contributions Bill, which will ensure that the personal tax package can be fully operative. I think that it will be helpful if I outline the details of the package again, as some hon. Members have focused on only a few aspects of it.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 256, Noes 147.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 125 (+2 tell)065.8%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab256 (+2 tell) 0073.3%
LDem0 21033.3%
SNP0 1016.7%
Total:257 147066.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)tellno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labouraye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)tellaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive