Housing and Regeneration Bill — Code of practice for consultations — rejected — 31 Mar 2008 at 20:45

The majority of MPs voted against inserting a new provision[1] into the Housing and Regeneration Bill[2] that would have said:

  • The Government must set out a code of practice to apply to local authority consultations with tenants concerning a change of landlord or a major change in the management of their homes.
  • This code of practice would require the local authority to make public all information about the resources available for them to spend, surveys, business plan of the proposed landlord, transfer valuation, and any other information on which the offer is based

There the debate over this probably took place in a committee.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 141073.4%
Independent0 1020.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 27082.7%
LDem0 36 (+2 tell)161.9%
PC0 30100.0%
Total:262 209177.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)both
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent Conservative (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive