Orders of the Day — New Clause 1 — Abolition of appeals against permanent exclusion of pupils — 13 May 2008 at 19:15

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

It being three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the programme motion, Mr. Deputy Speaker proceeded to put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair, pursuant to Order [this day.]

The House divided: Ayes 103, Noes 300.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 97 (+2 tell)051.6%
DUP0 4044.4%
Independent0 1020.0%
Lab257 (+2 tell) 0073.8%
LDem40 0063.5%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UKIP0 10100.0%
Total:300 103064.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)tellaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)tellno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive