Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Human-animal hybrid licenses — 19 May 2008 at 18:30

The majority of MPs voted to make it possible to grant licenses for the creation of human-animal hybrid embryos.

The clause under discussion would insert the words:[2]

  • No person shall
  • mix human gametes with animal gametes,
  • bring about the creation of a human admixed embryo, or
  • keep or use a human admixed embryo,
  • except in pursuance of a licence.

into the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990.[3]

The vote in Parliament was to over deleting the phrase, "except in pursuance of a license".

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con66 78 (+2 tell)277.1%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent1 3080.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab221 (+2 tell) 65082.1%
LDem40 15087.3%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:333 174280.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)both
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)both
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive