Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Fertility treatment requires father and mother — rejected — 20 May 2008 at 18:30

The majority of MPs voted against requiring the need for both a father and a mother to be considered when taking account of the welfare of a child who may be born as a result of fertility treatment. Instead, the law will stipulate the need for "supportive parenting".

The current text in the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990 says:[1]

  • A woman shall not be provided with treatment services unless account has been taken of the welfare of any child who may be born as a result of the treatment (including the need of that child for a father), and of any other child who may be affected by the birth.

The new Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill under discussion will substitute "a father" for "supportive parenting".[2]

The vote, which was lost, would have instead changed "a father" to "a father and a mother" as it was written in the 1990 law.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con12 144 (+1 tell)081.8%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent2 30100.0%
Independent Labour0 10100.0%
Lab232 (+2 tell) 50080.9%
LDem40 7 (+1 tell)076.2%
PC1 1066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP5 10100.0%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:292 217080.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateContellaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
John BaronBillericayConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
George OsborneTattonConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independentaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labouraye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabtellno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabtellno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemtellaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive