Planning Bill — Delegation of functions only to local authorities — rejected — 25 Jun 2008 at 18:45

The majority of MPs voted against stipulating that Regional Planning Boards could delegate their functions to local authorities, instead of to Regional Development Agencies, as proposed.[1]

The Planning Bill adds in a new clause to the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 which says:[2]

  • The RPB may make arrangements with the regional development agency for its region for the exercise by the agency on behalf of the RPB of any of the RPB’s functions.

The amendment proposed would have changed the words "the regional development agency for its region" to "a local authority for an area within its region (whether singly or jointly with other local authorities)"

Since delegation of planning work can already be made to local authorities, the purpose of this change was to prevent delegation of work going to development agencies.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 161 (+2 tell)085.3%
DUP0 2022.2%
Independent1 1040.0%
Lab302 (+2 tell) 1086.9%
LDem0 44069.8%
PC0 30100.0%
UKIP0 10100.0%
Total:303 213083.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)tellaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive