Opposition Day — [11th Allotted Day — Second Part] — Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order) — 29 Oct 2008 at 18:40

Question put, That the Question be now put:-

The House divided: Ayes 159, Noes 12.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a not-for-profit free service. However, it does cost us money to 'keep the lights on'. To do this cheaply, we get our 100% renewable electricity from Bulb - who tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six' electricity suppliers and will give us and YOU £50 credit if you switch your gas and electricity to them using our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con19 10 (+2 tell)016.1%
DUP3 1044.4%
Independent1 1040.0%
Lab97 (+2 tell) 0028.4%
LDem38 0060.3%
UKIP1 00100.0%
Total:159 12028.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. We're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive