Business of the House — 12 Nov 2008 at 14:18

I beg to move,

That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on:

Question put accordingly :-

The House divided: Ayes 258, Noes 223.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 155 (+2 tell)081.3%
DUP0 7077.8%
Independent1 2060.0%
Lab254 (+2 tell) 0073.1%
LDem0 51081.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP0 4057.1%
UKIP0 10100.0%
Total:258 223076.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)tellno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)tellno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive