I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
Question put, That the clause be read a Second time.
The House divided: Ayes 56, Noes 261.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | tellaye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |