Business of the House — south east regional grand committee — 25 Jun 2009 at 16:04

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No.117A(3)) ,

That the South East Regional Grand Committee shall meet in Reading on Monday 14 September between 10.30 am and 1.00 pm to take questions under Standing Order No. 117B (Regional Grand Committees (questions for oral answer)) and to hold a general debate on identifying the growth sectors of the South East Economy and ensuring that their growth is maximised.- (Kerry McCarthy.)

The House divided: Ayes 112, Noes 105.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 78 (+2 tell)041.7%
Independent1 0016.7%
Lab111 (+2 tell) 0032.4%
LDem0 27042.9%
Total:112 105036.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)tellno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive