Deferred Division — East Midlands Regional Grand Committee — 15 Jul 2009 at 19:47

That the East Midlands Regional Grand Committee shall meet in Nottingham on Wednesday 9 September between 2.00 pm and 4.30 pm to take questions under Standing Order No. 117B (Regional Grand Committees (questions for oral answer)) and to hold a general debate on building Britain's Future: how the region will make the most of the upturn.

The House divided: Ayes 277, Noes 180.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 128066.7%
DUP3 0033.3%
Independent1 1033.3%
Lab269 0077.1%
LDem0 51081.0%
PC1 0033.3%
SDLP3 00100.0%
Total:277 180073.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive