Opposition Day — [18th Allotted Day] — Economic Recovery and Welfare — 19 Oct 2009 at 21:40

I beg to move,

That this House recognises the jobs crisis facing thousands of households as unemployment continues to rise with nearly 2,000 people a day losing their job; regrets the UK's declining competitiveness; further regrets the Government's failure to roll out effective recession schemes to offer support to the struggling small and medium-sized enterprises sector; calls on the Government to do more to increase UK competitiveness through cancelling their planned increase in the small companies tax rate, reducing corporation tax, and restarting their stalled plans for better regulation; further calls on the Government to tackle unemployment and long-term worklessness by replacing the Flexible New Deal, Pathways to Work and the various other New Deal programmes with a new integrated programme to provide personalised long-term support for people out of work, including those on incapacity benefit, and to make better use of private and voluntary sector welfare-to-work providers by paying them by results.

I beg to move an amendment, to leave out from "House" to the end of the Question and add:

"welcomes the Government's decision to support families and businesses during the current global downturn; believes it is vital the Government takes an active role to support recovery and build future economic strength; notes the authoritative view of business leaders and leading economists against premature withdrawal of the support for the economy; commends the Government's leadership in co-ordinating the international action, through the G20, to support jobs and growth; further welcomes the Government's decision to invest an extra £5 billion to help people back into work and provide the Young Person's Guarantee, increased numbers of Jobcentre Plus staff, 150,000 Future Jobs Fund jobs and an offer to all jobseekers at six months; calls on business and the voluntary sector to support the campaign Backing Young Britain; further welcomes the introduction of the Employment and Support Allowance, the accompanying Work Capability Assessment, the expansion of Access to Work, and the Flexible New Deal delivering tailored support with providers paid by results; further believes that it is the right judgement by Government to encourage investment by small and medium-sized enterprises through the Enterprise Finance Guarantee and other support; further welcomes the successful car scrappage scheme; further welcomes the help for over 150,000 businesses through giving more time to pay tax bills; and commends the Government's new industrial activism, which, combined with the real help now being offered, will help secure the country's future prosperity.".

Question put (Standing Order No. 31(2)), That the original words stand part of the Question.

The House divided: Ayes 198, Noes 276.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 161 (+2 tell)084.5%
Independent3 1066.7%
Lab267 (+2 tell) 0077.1%
LDem0 36057.1%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP3 0042.9%
Total:276 198077.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)tellno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)tellno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive