Consolidated Fund Bill — Regional Select Committee (London) — 14 Dec 2009 at 22:38

Question accordingly agreed to.

Motion made , and Question put accordingly,

That Ms Karen Buck, Jeremy Corbyn, Clive Efford, Siobhain McDonagh, Mr Andy Slaughter and Mr Andrew Pelling be members of the London Regional Select Committee.

The House divided: Ayes 212, Noes 124.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 110 (+2 tell)058.0%
DUP0 1011.1%
Independent3 0050.0%
Lab209 (+2 tell) 0060.3%
LDem0 13020.6%
Total:212 124054.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive