Terrorist Asset-Freezing (Temporary Provisions) Bill (Allocation of Time) — Clause 1 — Temporary validity of certain Orders in Council — 8 Feb 2010 at 21:00

During the debate the Labour Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury described the clause being voted on as one[1]:

  • that prevents terrorists from having access to financing or the financial system.

The Liberal Democrats objected, and voted against, due to the lack of safeguards such as an appeals process, as they had explained during a division on a proposed amendment to clause 1[2]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con49 0125.9%
DUP1 0012.5%
Independent2 1050.0%
Lab249 (+2 tell) 0071.9%
LDem0 36 (+2 tell)060.3%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 1014.3%
Total:301 41154.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)both
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)tellaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)tellno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive